Translink yLink Presentation

Thank you to the helpful staff from Translink who helped register our Year 14 pupils for their yLink cards this morning. The student card will allow our pupils to access significant discounts when they begin third level education or employment in the coming months.

 

Year 12 GCSE Support Classes

 

DATES

CLASS

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

 

 

Subject

Room

Staff

Subject

Room

Staff

Subject

Room

Staff

Subject

Room

Staff

Mon 6 - Thu 9          March

1

Physics Unit 1

D09

DP/LC

Geography (B)

D36

SG

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

 

 

 

Art and Design

D22

KW

Art and Design

D22

KW

Art and Design

D22

KW

3

 

 

 

PE

D18

CM

 

 

 

Religious Studies (Unit 4 )

D45

JA

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 13 - Thu 16     March

1

Physics Unit 1

D09

SOC

Geography (B)

D36

SG

Business Studies

D19

HE

 

 

 

2

 

D40

ACM

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

Art and Design

D22

KW

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

Art and Design

D22

KW

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 20 - Thu 23     March

1

Physics Unit 1

D09

SOC

Geography (B)

D36

SG

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

 

 

 

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

 

 

 

Spanish (F)

D23

JC

3

 

 

 

PE

D18

CM

 

 

 

French

D26

LP

4

 

 

 

T&D Unit 1

D40

ACM

 

 

 

Religious Studies (Unit 4 )

D45

JA

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 27 - Thu 30      March

1

History

D16

MD

Geography (A)

D36

SG

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

Physics Unit 1

D09

SOC

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

Music

D12

EB

Spanish (F)

D23

JC

3

 

 

 

PE

D18

CM

 

 

 

French

D27

LMcA

4

 

 

 

T&D Unit 1

D40

ACM

 

 

 

Religious Studies (Unit 4 )

D45

JA

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 3 - Thu 6              April

1

History

D16

CD

Geography (A)

D36

LW

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

Engineering

D40

ACM

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

Music

D12

EB

Spanish (F)

D23

JC

3

 

 

 

T&D Unit 1

D40

ACM

 

 

 

French

D27

LMcA

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Religious Studies (Unit 4 )

D45

JA

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 24 - Thu 27           April

1

History

D16

BQ

Geography (A)

D36

LW

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

Physics Unit 1

D09

SOC

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

Music

D12

EB

Spanish (F)

D23

JC

3

French

D26

LP

Art and Design

D22

KW

Art and Design

D22

KW

Religious Studies (Unit 4 / 8)

D45

JA

4

Art and Design

D22

KW

PE

D18

CM

Eng Lit: Nature and War

D47

DK

 

 

 

5

Eng Lit: Unseen

D30

AM

Eng Lang: Unit 2

D31

PG

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 1 - Thu 4                May

1

 

 

 

Geography ( C )

D37

DG

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

 

 

 

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

Music

D12

EB

Spanish (F)

D24

JC

3

 

 

 

PE

D18

CM

Eng Lit: Steinbeck

D33

KK

Religious Studies (Unit 4)

D45

JA

4

 

 

 

T&D Unit 1

D40

ACM

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 8 - Thu 11                May

1

ICT

D43

SML

Geography ( C )

D37

DG

Business Studies

D19

HE

Chemistry

D11

JM

2

History

D16

MD

Spanish (H)

D24

HKC

ICT

D43

ML

ICT

D43

EK

3

French

D26

LP

PE

D18

CM

 

 

 

Spanish (F)

D23

JC

4

Engineering

D40

ACM

T&D

D40

ACM

 

 

 

Religious Studies (Unit 4)

D45

JA

5

Eng Lang: Unit 1

D46

BD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Happy World Book Day

Happy World Book Day

"There is more treasure in books than in all the pirate's loot on Treasure Island." (Walt Disney)

Explore some of the exciting World Book Day activities our pupils have been involved in recently, encouraging every pupil to #DEAR...

Public Speaking Success

On Tuesday, Saint Cecilia’s College officially launched their school's Public Speaking and Debating Society. Students from across the city presented their opinions on the topic: ‘Politicians are failing the young people of Northern Ireland.’

Well done to one of our Year 12 girls, who achieved 1st place in the competition!

 

Yr 10 Science Mentor Training Program.

A group of Yr 10 pupils have been enjoying their weekly training program in preparation for our Gopher Primary Science lab event on Wednesday 15th March. Sponsored by the Royal Society of Biology and Biochemistry our Yr10 pupils will be delivering a selection of engaging, hands on Science activities to the 125 Primary 6 pupils attending. Training has been supported by STEM Aware  to date and pupils innovation and developing confidence as they trial the activities for their presentation has been great to see

Character Masks

Pupils from 8E proudly displayed their 'Character Masks' on Thursday afternoon, having successfully completed their Readathon challenge and Literacy task.

Can you guess what novels they have been reading?

#worldbookday2017 #DEAR