Junior Magistrates

Year 10 pupils who participated in the Citizenship foundation Junior Magistrates’ competition in Laganside courts on 21st March 2015.  

 

Ski Trip 2015

 

 

Foyle College have just recently returned from another very successful ski trip.  This year’s trip proved to be immensely popular, with the school taking a record 86 pupils from Year 9.  We were based in the high altitude resort of Les Menuires between Saturday 28th February and Saturday 7th March.  The accommodation was excellent with the ClubHotel Piolet having direct access to the slopes. 

Les Menuires has superb skiing for all abilities and we were lucky that the weather during the week provided an ideal mix of sunshine and snow.  Although the vast majority of pupils had never skied before, they made tremendous progress – by the fourth day, some of the groups were comfortably going down red runs. 

 The resort also had many fantastic après-ski activities – bum boarding, tobogganing, Speed Mountain, swimming – which added to the enjoyment of the trip.   Staff and pupils would like to thank all of the SkiBound staff who helped make the trip so memorable.  The school will soon be launching the 2016 trip for current Year 8 pupils – details of the Presentation Evening will be forwarded to parents shortly.

 

YLink student card

Peter O'Hare from Translink's marketing department visited our Year 14 pupils this morning to outline their YLink student card. Students were extremely impressed by the potential discounts and the information should help them to save money when they move to third level education.

We thank Peter for his information and worthwhile visit! 

Red Nose Day 2015

The Senior School Council would like to thank the staff and students who participated in their Comic Relief 'Dare to Wear Red' non-uniform day today. Congratulations to Candace Gillon and Ryan Johnston who were awarded prizes for the most 'daring' outfits! In total, Foyle College raised £520.00 for Comic Relief, and this will go directly towards their projects in both Africa and the UK. 

 

Careers Convention 2015

Pupils to fill in slips with their choice

Year 11, 12 and 13 must have the slip completed and returned to PSE on Wednesday, 18th March 2015.
 

 

Download Here

 

 

Careers Convention 2015     Speakers: Morning Sessions

No.

Session A – 11.05am

No.

Session B – 12.15pm

1

Primary Teaching

Mr Garry Matthewson

1

Primary Teaching

Mr Garry Matthewson

2

Seagate Technologies

Mr Sean Higgenbotham

2

Seagate Technologies

Tracy Corry

3

Army

Senior Army Careers Advisor

3

Army

Senior Army Careers Advisor

4

Engineering / School of Built Environment

Dr Mervyn Smyth

4

Engineering / School of Built Environment

Dr Mervyn Smyth

5

Computing & Engineering / Computer Games

Mr Martin Doherty (University of Ulster)

5

Sociology (Ulster)

Dr Rachel Naylor

6

Stratified Science

Mr D Gibson (University of Ulster)

6

Opticians

Mr Paul Curtis

7

Nursing

Mrs Janice Reid

7

Psychology

Dr Jamie Murphy

8

Studying at University of Ulster

Mrs Davina Roche

8

Environmental & Marine Science

Julie Campbell

9

Engineering (Short Brothers plc)

Mr Howard McIlwaine

9

Engineering (Short Brothers plc)

Mr Howard McIlwaine

10

Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Mr Frank Orr

10

Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Mr Frank Orr

11

QUB – School of Nursing & Midwifery

Mrs Caroline Mulvenna

11

QUB – School of Nursing & Midwifery

Mrs Caroline Mulvenna

12

Singer / Songwriter

Eilidh Patterson

12

The Playhouse / Drama

Mr Liam Campbell

13

Journalism

Mr Dean McLaughlin

13

 

14

BBC Camera Crew / Journalism

Mr Ian Struthers

14

BBC Camera Crew / Journalism

Mr Ian Struthers

15

Accounting / Business

Mr Peter McCartney

15

Stock Broker

Ms Sabine Le Brizoual

16

Physiotherapy

Mrs Elma Lynn

16

Medical Imaging Department

Ms Noleen McMorris

17

PSNI

Constable Neville Martin

17

Financial Journalism

Mr Paul Gosling

18

Learning Poole Ltd / IT Company

Serina Crossan & Louise McElvaney

18

Kofax Northern Ireland Limited / IT Company

Catherine O’Kane

 

 

Careers Convention 2015     Speakers: Afternoon Sessions

No.

Session C – 2.00

No.

Session D – 2.50pm

1

Computing & Engineering / Computer Games

Dr Shane Wilson

1

Computing & Engineering

Mr Laim McDaid

2

Vocational Courses (NWRC)

Mr Conor McGurgan

2

Law / Solicitor

Mr Gerry Guickan

3

Entrepreneur – Bubblebum

Mrs Grainne Kelly

3

Ashburn Images / Beauty

Mrs Rosemary Wright

4

Personnel & Management Services

Mrs Daphne Harshaw

4

Personnel & Management Services

Mrs Daphne Harshaw

5

Veterinary

Mr Craig Campbell

5

Banking

Mrs Sylvia Patton

6

GP / Medicine

Dr Eamon Doohan

6

Sociology (Ulster)

Dr Michael Mahadeo

7

Dentistry

Mrs Katherine O’Donoghue

7

Dentistry

Mrs Katherine O’Donoghue

8

Music / DJ Musician

Mr Kwa Daniels

8

Music / DJ Musician

Mr Kwa Daniels

9

Working In Theatre/ Drama

Mr Paul Mason

9

Working In Theatre/ Drama

Mr Paul Mason

10

                Quantity Surveyor & Construction

Mr Ian MaConachie

10

Quantity Surveyor & Construction

Mr Ian MaConachie

11

College of Agriculture, Food & Rural Enterprise

Mrs Heather Thornton

11

Social Work / Family & Child Care

Mr Stephen McLaughlin

12

Causeway Coast & Glens Heritage Trust

Mr Andrew Bratton

12

School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Dr Peter Martin

13

BBC Camera Crew / Journalism

Mr Ian Struthers

13

Biomedical Science (WHSST)

Mr Stephen McDonald

14

Career In Sport (Derry City Council)

Mr Ryan Deighan

14

Career In Sport (Derry City Council)

Mr Ron McGowan

15

QUB Forensic Geology

Dr Alastair Ruffell

15

QUB Forensic Geology

Dr Alastair Ruffell

16

Life of a Medical Student

Miss Laura Carroll

16

Life of a Medical Student

Mr Ethan Doherty

17

Financial Journalism

Mr Paul Gosling

17

Financial Journalism

Mr Paul Gosling

 

Ulster Schools' Cup

Congratulations to the Girls' XV on their recent performances in the Ulster Schools' Cup Regional qualifier.