Vacancies

  Current Vacancies at Foyle College

 

  Click Here

 

Completed applications must be returned to Principal’s PA, Foyle College, Duncreggan Road, Londonderry, BT48 0AW by 4.00pm on Friday, 29th May 2015

Junior Exam Timetable

JUNIOR SCHOOL EXAM TIMETABLE      SUMMER 2015

Report to your room at the time shown in the first column for each exam – 9.10 for the morning session, 11.45 for the midday session and 1.50 for the afternoon session. Any gap between this time and the start of the exam can be spent preparing and revising. Pupils entitled to extra time will be given this at the start of the sessions.

 

Y 8

Mon 18th May

Tue 19th May

Wed 20th May

Thu 21st May

Fri 22nd May

09.10 – 11.20

History

9.45-11.15

English

9.45-11.15

Revision at home

Geography

10.15-11.15

Mathematics

9.45-11.15

11.45 – 1.00

ICT

12.25-12.55

HE

12.20-12.55

Music

12.10-12.55

Revision

1.50 – 3.40

Science

2.30-3.30

Technology

2.30-3.30

RE

2.45-3.30

French

2.30-3.30

Y 9

Mon 18th May

Tue 19th May

Wed 20th May

Thu 21st May

Fri 22nd May

09.10 – 11.20

English

9.45-11.15

Mathematics

9.45-11.15

Revision at home

History

9.45-11.15

Science

10.00-11.15

11.45 – 1.00

Music

12.10-12.55

RE

12.10-12.55

HE

12.20-12.55

ICT

12.25-12.55

1.50 – 3.40

Geography

2.15-3.30

French

2.30-3.30

Technology

2.30-3.30

Spanish

2.30-3.30

Y 10

Mon 18th May

Tue 19th May

Wed 20th May

Thu 21st May

Fri 22nd May

09.10 – 11.20

Mathematics

9.45-11.15

History

9.45-11.15

English

10.00-11.15

English Lit.

10.15-11.15

Geography

10.00-11.15

11.45 – 1.00

RE

12.10-12.55

HE

12.20-12.55

French

12.05-1.05

ICT

12.25-12.55

Music

12.10-12.55

1.50 – 3.40

Spanish

2.30-3.30

Physics

2.30-3.30

Biology

2.30-3.30

Chemistry

2.30-3.30

Technology

2.30-3.30

 

 

Art & Design assessment, and French and Spanish orals, will be arranged by your class teachers during normal lesson times, before or after the examination week.

Jazz Workshop Video

As part of the 2015 City of Derry Jazz Festival Nerve Centre in partnership with Outer West with funding from DCAL delivered talks on creativity and careers in the music industry, with past and present Musicians-in-Residence Neil Cowley and David Lyttle in conversation and performing live alongside Joseph Leighton.

Childline

Junior school pupils presenting a cheque for £745 to childline, Students raised the money for the charity by holding a school disco.ChildLine is a free 24-hour counselling service for children and young people up to their 19th birthday in the UK provided by the NSPCC.[1]ChildLine deals with any issue which causes distress or concern, common issues dealt with include child abuse, bullying, mental illness, parental separation or divorce, pregnancy and substance misuse.

Foyle Hospice Female Walk/Run

Foyle Hospice Female Walk/Run Sunday 7th June 2015 @ 1.30pm

Any female pupil who wishes to take part in the Foyle Hospice Female Walk/Run on Sun 7th June can collect an entry form from the office & return it, along with the £7 registration fee by Fri 29th May. Foyle College have helped raise thousands of pounds at this event over the years so the more the merrier! See Miss Barr for further details

Best Individual Speaker in NI

A triumphant victory came as an apt closing to what had been a very successful year for the Public Speaking and Debating Society at Foyle College.  Blake Gray, a Year 13 Pupil at Foyle College was one of six pupils selected by the judges throughout various rounds of the NI Schools’ Debating Competition to compete for the title of ‘Best Individual Speaker’.

 The motion for debate was ‘This house believes that Northern Ireland should see a return to direct rule.’ Competitors were set the task of preparing 6 minute arguments, both for and against the motion and upon arrival at Stormont, they would be told which side they would debate and with whom they would be teamed.

Blake was teamed with Thornhill student, Marianne Lappin, their other teammate having withdrawn a few days before the event was due to take place. Together they opposed the motion and faced the proposition which consisted of pupils representing St. Louis Grammar School, Ballymena; Belfast High School, Newtownabbey and Lurgan College.

The debate was tense throughout and thought-provoking arguments were put forwards from both sides. However, in the end, Blake’s outstanding ability as an orator shone through and he was the only competitor to successfully accept and contest every point of information thrown his way by the three members of the proposition.

 

Revision Classes Timetable

YEAR CLASS SUBJECT/MODULE DATE PERIODS ROOM TEACHER
12   Geography Unit 1 - Physical Mon 18 May 2015 3-4 D36 S. Guthrie
12   Geography Unit 1 - Physical Mon 18 May 2015 3-4 D37 D. Gallagher
12   Geography Unit 1 - Physical Mon 18 May 2015 3-4 D39 N. Sloane
12   Mathematics T6 Fri 22 May 2015 5-6 D04 C. Lynn
12   Mathematics T6 Fri 22 May 2015 5-6 D05 L. Buchanan
12   Mathematics T6 Fri 22 May 2015 5-6 D14 K. Jauzion
12   Biology - Double Award Fri 29 May 2015 5-6 D15 P. Farmer
12   Further Mathematics P1 Wed 03 June 2015 3-4 D01 T. Nutt
12   Further Mathematics P1 Wed 03 June 2015 3-4 D04 C. Lynn
12   Further Mathematics P1 Wed 03 June 2015 5-6 D02 B. Gillen
12   History Cold War Paper Thu 04 June 2015 3-4 D16 M. Dougherty
12   History Cold War Paper Thu 04 June 2015 3-4 D17 C. Robinson
12   Hospitality Thu 04 June 2015 3-4 D15 F. Feeney
12   Music Thu 04 June 2015 5-6 D12 E. Barr
12   History Cold War Paper Mon 08 June 2015 3-4 D17 B. Quigley
12   Physics - Double Award Mon 08 June 2015 7-9 D06 S. O'Connell
12   Physics - Double Award Mon 08 June 2015 7-9 D09 D. Phillips
12   Further Mathematics P2 Mon 08 June 2015 8-9 D01 T. Nutt
12   Further Mathematics P2 Mon 08 June 2015 8-9 D02 B. Gillen
12   Further Mathematics P2 Wed 10 June 2015 3-4 D04 C. Lynn
12   Physics P1 re-sit Wed 10 June 2015 8-9 D09 S. O'Connell
12   Hospitality Thu 11 June 2015 3-4 D15 F. Feeney
12   Physics P1 re-sit Thu 11 June 2015 5-6 D09 S. O'Connell
12   Physics P2 Tue 16 June 2015 7-9 D09 S. O'Connell
12   Physics P2 Thu 18 June 2015 5-6 D09 S. O'Connell
13   French AS Mon 18 May 2015 3-4 D25 R. Thompson
13 C Business Studies AS 1&2 Thu 21 May 2015 7-9 D19 H. Eakin
13 B Business Studies AS 1&2 Fri 22 May 2015 1-2 D19 H. Eakin
13   French AS Fri 22 May 2015 5-6 D27 L. McAuley
13   English Literature Thu 28 May 2015 1-2 D30 B. Duffy
13   Physical Education Thu 28 May 2015 1-2 D18 C. Moore
13 C Business Studies AS 1&2 Thu 28 May 2015 7-9 D19 H. Eakin
13 B Business Studies AS 1&2 Fri 29 May 2015 1-2 D19 H. Eakin
13   English Literature Fri 29 May 2015 1-2 D30 B. Duffy
13   Mathematics M1 Fri 29 May 2015 1-2 D05 L. Buchanan
13   Physical Education Fri 29 May 2015 1-2 D18 C. Moore
13   Mathematics M1 Fri 29 May 2015 5-6 D02 G. Mercer
13 A Geography AS2 Fri 29 May 2015 7-9 D36 S. Guthrie
13   Mathematics M1 Fri 29 May 2015 7-9 D01 T. Nutt
13   Biology AS 1&2 Mon 01 June 2015 1-2 D08 I. Hannaway
13   Music Mon 01 June 2015 1-2 D12 E. Barr
13   Biology AS1  Mon 01 June 2015 7-9 D15 P. Farmer
13   English Literature Mon 01 June 2015 7-9 D33 P. Gault
13   Geography AS2 Mon 01 June 2015 7-9 D37 D. Gallagher
13   Biology AS1 Tue 02 June 2015 1-2 D35 L. Hand
13   English Literature Tue 02 June 2015 1-2 D33 P. Gault
13 B Geography AS 1&2 Tue 02 June 2015 5-7 D36 S. Guthrie
13   English Literature Wed 03 June 2015 5-6 D33 E. Steele
13 C Business Studies AS 1&2 Thu 04 June 2015 7-9 D19 H. Eakin
13 B Business Studies AS 1&2 Fri 05 June 2015 1-2 D19 H. Eakin
13   History AS Fri 05 June 2015 3-4 D17 C. Robinson
13   French AS Fri 05 June 2015 5-6 D27 L. McAuley
13   History AS Fri 05 June 2015 5-6 D16 M. Dougherty
13 C ICT AS Unit 1 Mon 08 June 2015 5-6 D43 M. Leonard
13   English Literature Mon 08 June 2015 5-6 D33 A. Mercer
13   Physics AS-1 Mon 08 June 2015 7-9 tbd L. Carlin
13 B ICT AS Unit 1 Tue 09 June 2015 1-2 D43 M. Leonard
13   Physics AS-1 Tue 09 June 2015 7-9 D09 S. O'Connell
13   Music Tue 09 June 2015 8-9 D12 B. O'Somachain
13 B ICT AS Unit 1 Thu 11 June 2015 1-2 D43 M. Leonard
13   Biology AS2 Fri 12 June 2015 1-2 D35 L. Hand
13   Geography AS1 Fri 12 June 2015 1-2 D37 R. Menown
13 C ICT AS Unit 1 Fri 12 June 2015 3-4 D43 M. Leonard
13   French AS Fri 12 June 2015 5-6 D26 L. McAuley
13   Physics AS-2 Mon 15 June 2015 7-9 D09 S. O'Connell
13   Physics AS-2 Tue 16 June 2015 1-2 D06 L. Carlin
13   Geography AS2 Wed 17 June 2015 1-2 D37 R. Menown
14 A Geography A21 Mon 11 May 2015 1-2 D36 S. Guthrie
14   French A2 Mon 11 May 2015 5-6 D26 C. Lynch
14   Geography A21 Mon 11 May 2015 7-9 D37 D. Gallagher
14   French A2 Tue 12 May 2015 3-4 D26 C. Lynch
14 A Geography A22 Wed 13 May 2015 1-2 D36 S. Guthrie
14 B Geography A22 Wed 13 May 2015 5-6 D36 S. Guthrie
14 B Geography A22 Thu 14 May 2015 9 D36 S. Guthrie
14   French A2 Thu 14 May 2015 7-9 D25 L. McAuley
14   Geography A22 Thu 14 May 2015 7-9 D37 D. Gallagher
14   Physics A2-1 Fri 15 May 2015 7-9 D09 S. O'Connell
14   Geology A2 Econ and Env Mon 18 May 2015 5-6 D39 N. Sloane
14   Biology A21 Mon 18 May 2015 7-9 D15 P. Farmer
14   Biology A21 Tue 19 May 2015 5-7 D35 L. Hand
14 D Business Studies A2:2 Tue 19 May 2015 5-7 D19 H. Eakin
14 A Business Studies A2:2 Fri 22 May 2015 7-9 D19 H. Eakin
14 A ICT A2 Unit 1 Wed 27 May 2015 1-2 D44 S. McLaughlin
14   Biology A22 Wed 27 May 2015 3-4 D35 L. Hand
14 D ICT A2 Unit 1 Wed 27 May 2015 3-4 D44 S. McLaughlin
14   Physical Education Thu 28 May 2015 3-4 D18 K. Eakin
14   Technology Systems Thu 28 May 2015 5-6 D40 A. Moorcroft
14   Mathematics S1 Thu 28 May 2015 7-9 D01 T. Nutt
14   Music Fri 29 May 2015 1-2 D12 E. Barr
14 D ICT A2 Unit 1 Fri 29 May 2015 5-6 D44 S. McLaughlin
14 A ICT A2 Unit 1 Fri 29 May 2015 7-8 D44 S. McLaughlin
14 A Business Studies A2:2 Fri 29 May 2015 7-9 D19 H. Eakin
14   Geology A2 Econ and Env Mon 01 June 2015 5-6 D39 N. Sloane
14   Music Mon 01 June 2015 7-9 D12 B. O'Somachain
14   Mathematics S1 Tue 02 June 2015 1-2 D02 G. Mercer
14   Physics A2-2 Tue 02 June 2015 1-2 D06 D. Phillips
14   Mathematcs S1 Tue 02 June 2015 3-4 D02 B. Gillen
14   Physics A2-2 Wed 03 June 2015 0-2 D09 S. O'Connell
14   Physical Education Thu 04 June 2015 3-4 D18 K. Eakin
14   Geology A2 Econ and Env Fri 05 June 2015 3-4 D39 N. Sloane
14   Mathematics C3 Mon 08 June 2015 3-4 D02 B. Gillen
14   Mathematics C3 Mon 08 June 2015 5-6 D01 T. Nutt
14   Mathematics C3 Tue 09 June 2015 1-2 D02 G. Mercer
14   Geology A2 Palaeo Wed 10 June 2015 3-4 D39 N. Sloane
14   Geology A2 Palaeo Fri 12 June 2015 3-4 D39 N. Sloane
14   Mathematics C4 Mon 15 June 2015 1-2 D02 G. Mercer
14   Mathematics C4 Mon 15 June 2015 5-6 D01 T. Nutt
14   Mathematics C4 Mon 15 June 2015 5-6 D02 B. Gillen