Welcome

  •  

     

  • Ucas Tracking Available By Clicking On Image

Careers Convention 2015 (2)

Pupils to fill in slips with their choice

Download Here

 

 

Careers Convention 2015     Speakers: Morning Sessions

No.

Session A – 11.05am

No.

Session B – 12.15pm

1

Primary Teaching

Mr Garry Matthewson

1

Primary Teaching

Mr Garry Matthewson

2

Seagate Technologies

Mr Sean Higgenbotham

2

Seagate Technologies

Tracy Corry

3

Army

Senior Army Careers Advisor

3

Army

Senior Army Careers Advisor

4

Engineering / School of Built Environment

Dr Mervyn Smyth

4

Engineering / School of Built Environment

Dr Mervyn Smyth

5

Computing & Engineering / Computer Games

Mr Martin Doherty (University of Ulster)

5

Sociology (Ulster)

Dr Rachel Naylor

6

Stratified Science

Mr D Gibson (University of Ulster)

6

Opticians

Mr Paul Curtis

7

Nursing

Mrs Janice Reid

7

Psychology

Dr Jamie Murphy

8

Studying at University of Ulster

Mrs Davina Roche

8

Environmental & Marine Science

Julie Campbell

9

Engineering (Short Brothers plc)

Mr Howard McIlwaine

9

Engineering (Short Brothers plc)

Mr Howard McIlwaine

10

Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Mr Frank Orr

10

Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

Mr Frank Orr

11

QUB – School of Nursing & Midwifery

Mrs Caroline Mulvenna

11

QUB – School of Nursing & Midwifery

Mrs Caroline Mulvenna

12

Singer / Songwriter

Eilidh Patterson

12

The Playhouse / Drama

Mr Liam Campbell

13

Journalism

Mr Dean McLaughlin

13

 

14

BBC Camera Crew / Journalism

Mr Ian Struthers

14

BBC Camera Crew / Journalism

Mr Ian Struthers

15

Accounting / Business

Mr Peter McCartney

15

Stock Broker

Ms Sabine Le Brizoual

16

Physiotherapy

Mrs Elma Lynn

16

Medical Imaging Department

Ms Noleen McMorris

17

PSNI

Constable Neville Martin

17

Financial Journalism

Mr Paul Gosling

18

Learning Poole Ltd / IT Company

Serina Crossan & Louise McElvaney

18

Kofax Northern Ireland Limited / IT Company

Catherine O’Kane

 

 

Careers Convention 2015     Speakers: Afternoon Sessions

No.

Session C – 2.00

No.

Session D – 2.50pm

1

Computing & Engineering / Computer Games

Dr Shane Wilson

1

Computing & Engineering

Mr Laim McDaid

2

Vocational Courses (NWRC)

Mr Conor McGurgan

2

Law / Solicitor

Mr Gerry Guickan

3

Entrepreneur – Bubblebum

Mrs Grainne Kelly

3

Ashburn Images / Beauty

Mrs Rosemary Wright

4

Personnel & Management Services

Mrs Daphne Harshaw

4

Personnel & Management Services

Mrs Daphne Harshaw

5

Veterinary

Mr Craig Campbell

5

Banking

Mrs Sylvia Patton

6

GP / Medicine

Dr Eamon Doohan

6

Sociology (Ulster)

Dr Michael Mahadeo

7

Dentistry

Mrs Katherine O’Donoghue

7

Dentistry

Mrs Katherine O’Donoghue

8

Music / DJ Musician

Mr Kwa Daniels

8

Music / DJ Musician

Mr Kwa Daniels

9

Working In Theatre/ Drama

Mr Paul Mason

9

Working In Theatre/ Drama

Mr Paul Mason

10

                Quantity Surveyor & Construction

Mr Ian MaConachie

10

Quantity Surveyor & Construction

Mr Ian MaConachie

11

College of Agriculture, Food & Rural Enterprise

Mrs Heather Thornton

11

Social Work / Family & Child Care

Mr Stephen McLaughlin

12

Causeway Coast & Glens Heritage Trust

Mr Andrew Bratton

12

School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Dr Peter Martin

13

BBC Camera Crew / Journalism

Mr Ian Struthers

13

Biomedical Science (WHSST)

Mr Stephen McDonald

14

Career In Sport (Derry City Council)

Mr Ryan Deighan

14

Career In Sport (Derry City Council)

Mr Ron McGowan

15

QUB Forensic Geology

Dr Alastair Ruffell

15

QUB Forensic Geology

Dr Alastair Ruffell

16

Life of a Medical Student

Miss Laura Carroll

16

Life of a Medical Student

Mr Ethan Doherty

17

Financial Journalism

Mr Paul Gosling

17

Financial Journalism

Mr Paul Gosling