Articles

£1337 Raised During Mental Health Week

A total of £1337 was raised during our Mental Health Awareness Week, led by the Sixth Form Health Committee. This money was gratefully received by Mrs Margaret McCrossan, from the worthy charity, AWARE. It will be used to educate and support those living with or family members of those who cope with mental illnesses such as Depression and Bipolar disorder.

KS3 Smarties Challenge

Thank you to all the Key Stage 3 pupils who undertook the Smarties Challenge over the Easter break.We were blown away by your generosity and are delighted to report that we raised an amazing £1633.40 to add to our PTFA funds.

Congratulations to Rhys from 9E, winner of the £25 Brunswick Voucher.

Revision Classes 2019

YEAR SUBJECT MODULE DATE PERIODS ROOM TEACHER
11 Business Studies GCSE Unit 1 Thu 16 May 2019 5-6 A107 H Eakin
11 Business Studies GCSE Unit 1 Fri 17 May 2019 8-9 A107 H Eakin
11 History Module 1  - Germany and Northern Ireland Fri 24 May 2019 5-6 A105 B Quigley
12 Business Studies GCSE Unit 2 Mon 13 May 2019 3-4 A107 H Eakin
12 Business Studies GCSE Unit 2 Tue 14 May 2019 3-4 A107 H Eakin
12 Spanish Listening Tue 14 May 2019 5-6 A217 J Campbell
12 French GCSE Listening, Reading & Writing Wed 15 May 2019 5-6 A215 G Young
12 Geography Unit 2 Wed 15 May 2019 5-6 A106 L Wylie
12 Geology ALL Thu 16 May 2019 3-4 Canteen N Sloane
12 Geography Unit 2 Fri 17 May 2019 3-4 A108 L.Wylie
12 Business Studies GCSE Unit 2 Tue 21 May 2019 3-4 A107 H Eakin
12 Geography Unit 2 Wed 22 May 2019 5-6 A108 L Wylie
12 Health & Social Care GCSE Unit 1 Fri 24 May 2019 1-2 D105 N Doyle
12 Geography Unit 2 Fri 24 May 2019 3-4 A108 L.Wylie
12 History Module 1  - Germany and Northern Ireland Fri 24 May 2019 5-6 A105 B Quigley
12 Geography Unit 2 Wed 29 May 2019 3-4 A106 S Guthrie
12 Technology GCSE unit 2 Wed 29 May 2019 3-4 E102 K McShane
12 Geography Unit 2 Wed 29 May 2019 5-6 A108 L Wylie
12 Technology GCSE unit 2 Thu 30 May 2019 3-4 E102 K McShane
12 Mathematics M7 Thu 30 May 2019 5-6 A208 H McMullan
12 Geography Unit 2 Fri 31 May 2019 1-2 A106 S Guthrie
12 Health & Social Care GCSE Unit 1 Fri 31 May 2019 1-2 D105 N Doyle
12 Geography Unit 3 Fri 31 May 2019 3-4 A108 L.Wylie
12 Music Unit 3 Fri 31 May 2019 3-4 B102 E. Barr
12 History Module 2 - International Relations Fri 31 May 2019 5-6 A101 C Robinson
12 Mathematics M7 Mon 03 June 2019 1-2 A206 R Brown
12 Biology Unit 2 Tue 04 June 2019 3-4 D205 P Farmer
12 Mathematics M7 Tue 04 June 2019 8-9 A203 L Buchanan
12 Hospitality Unit 2 Wed 05 June 2019 8-9 D104 F Feeney
12 Further Mathematics Mechanics and Statistics Thu 06 June 2019 1-2 A201 B Gillen
12 Hospitality Unit 2 Thu 06 June 2019 3-4 D104 F Feeney
12 Health & Social Care GCSE Unit 1 Fri 07 June 2019 1-2 D105 N Doyle
12 Geography Unit 3 Fri 07 June 2019 3-4 A108 L.Wylie
12 Further Mathematics Pure and Mechanics Fri 07 June 2019 5-6 A206 R Brown
12 Physics GCSE Unit 2 Mon 10 June 2019 7-9 D201 S O'Connell
12 Further Mathematics Pure, Mechanics and Statistics Mon 10 June 2019 7-9 A204 T Nutt
12 Further Mathematics Pure, Mechanics and Statistics Mon 10 June 2019 7-9 A201 B Gillen
12 Geography Unit 3 Wed 12 June 2019 3-4 A106 S Guthrie
12 Geography Unit 3 Wed 12 June 2019 5-6 A108 L Wylie
12 Physics GCSE Unit 2 Thu 13 June 2019 1-6 D201 S O'Connell
12 Biology Unit 3B Fri 14 June 2019 7-8 D205 P Farmer
12 Physics GCSE Unit 3B Mon 17 June 2019 7-9 D201 S O'Connell
12 Further Mathematics Statistics Wed 19 June 2019 5-6 A206 R Brown
13 Technology AS 1 Mon 13 May 2019 1-2 E102 A Manning
13 Health & Social Care AS1 Mon 13 May 2019 5-6 D105 N Doyle
13 English Literature AS 1 Mon 13 May 2019 5-6 A210 K Knox
13 Geography AS1 Mon 13 May 2019 5-6 A106 S Guthrie
13 Business Studies AS:1 Mon 13 May 2019 7-9 A107 H Eakin
13 French AS Sections A&B Mon 13 May 2019 7-9 A215 G Young
13 English Literature AS 1 Tue 14 May 2019 3-4 A207 B Duffy
13 Technology AS 2 Tue 14 May 2019 5-6 E102 A Manning
13 Biology AS1 Tue 14 May 2019 8-9 D203 I Hannaway
13 Music Sacred & Secular Wed 15 May 2019 3-4 B102 E. Barr
13 Biology AS1 Thu 16 May 2019 1-2 D204 L Hand
13 Music Music for Orchestra Thu 16 May 2019 3-4 B104 B O'Somachain
13 Physics AS2 Thu 16 May 2019 5-6 D206 L Carlin
13 Digital Technology AS 1 Fri 17 May 2019 1-2 D109 S McLaughlin
13 Biology AS2 Fri 17 May 2019 1-2 D204 L Hand
13 Biology AS1 Fri 17 May 2019 5-6 D205 P Farmer
13 Geography AS2 Fri 17 May 2019 5-6 A106 S Guthrie
13 Mathematics AS 2 Fri 17 May 2019 7-8 A204 T Nutt
13 Geography AS2 Mon 20 May 2019 5-6 A106 S Guthrie
13 Business Studies AS:2 Mon 20 May 2019 7-9 A107 H Eakin
13 Biology AS2 Wed 22 May 2019 1-2 D203 I Hannaway
13 Biology AS2 Wed 22 May 2019 3-4 D205 P Farmer
13 English Literature AS 2 Wed 22 May 2019 8-9 A210 K Knox
13 Digital Technology AS 2 Thu 23 May 2019 1-2 D109 S McLaughlin
13 French AS Sections A & B Thu 23 May 2019 1-2 A215 G Young
13 Religious Studies AS UNIT 7 ETHICS Fri 24 May 2019 7-9 A213 J Allen
14 English Literature A2 2 Mon 13 May 2019 3-4 A209 D Keown
14 Geography AS1 Mon 13 May 2019 5-6 A106 S Guthrie
14 Physics A2 1 Mon 13 May 2019 7-9 D202 D Phillips
14 Physics A2 2 Tue 14 May 2019 1-2 D202 D Phillips
14 Physics A2 2 Tue 14 May 2019 7-9 D201 S O'Connell
14 Art & Design A2 Wed 15 May 2019 1-2 D301 L Wallace
14 Art & Design A2 Thu 16 May 2019 5-6 D301 L Wallace
14 Geography AS2 Fri 17 May 2019 5-6 A106 S Guthrie
14 Physics A2 1 Fri 17 May 2019 7-9 D201 S O'Connell
14 English Literature A2 2 Mon 20 May 2019 3-4 A209 D Keown
14 Geography AS2 Mon 20 May 2019 5-6 A106 S Guthrie
14 Business Studies A2:1 Tue 21 May 2019 5-7 A107 H Eakin
14 Sports Science A2 Unit 2 Wed 22 May 2019 3-4 F201 K Eakin
14 Physics A2 2 Thu 23 May 2019 5-8 D201 S O'Connell
14 French A2 1 Fri 24 May 2019 3-6 A215 G Young
14 Geography A21 Mon 27 May 2019 1-2 A106 S Guthrie
14 Geology ALL Mon 27 May 2019 5-6 A102 N Sloane
14 Mathematics C3 Tue 28 May 2019 1-2 A214 G Mercer
14 Geography A21 Tue 28 May 2019 3-4 A106 S Guthrie
14 French A2 1 Tue 28 May 2019 3-4 A215 G Young
14 Business Studies A2:2 Tue 28 May 2019 5-7 A107 H Eakin
14 Biology A21 Wed 29 May 2019 5-6 D203 I Hannaway
14 French A2 3 Wed 29 May 2019 5-6 A218 L Wilson
14 Geology ALL Wed 29 May 2019 5-6 A102 N Sloane
14 Technology A2 1 Thu 30 May 2019 7-9 E101 A Moorcroft
14 Geology Practical - Rocks minerals and fossils, B&W maps Thu 30 May 2019 7-9 A102 N Sloane
14 Biology A21 Fri 31 May 2019 1-2 D204 L Hand
14 Mathematics C4 Fri 31 May 2019 1-2 A214 G Mercer
14 French A2:2 Fri 31 May 2019 3-4 A215 G Young
14 Geography A22 Mon 03 June 2019 1-2 A106 S Guthrie
14 English Literature A2 2 Mon 03 June 2019 3-4 A209 D Keown
14 History Module 1 - Ireland under the Union Mon 03 June 2019 5-6 A105 B Quigley
14 Music Music for Orchestra Tue 04 June 2019 1-2 B104 B O'Somachain
14 Biology A21 Tue 04 June 2019 1-2 D205 P Farmer
14 Geography A22 Tue 04 June 2019 3-4 A106 S Guthrie
14 French A2:2 Tue 04 June 2019 3-4 A215 G Young
14 BTEC IT Unit 1 Wed 05 June 2019 1-2 D109 S McLaughlin
14 Health & Social Care A23 Wed 05 June 2019 3-4 D104 F Feeney
14 Music Sacred & Secular Thu 06 June 2019 1-2 B102 E Barr
14 Digital Technology A2 1 Thu 06 June 2019 3-4 D109 S McLaughlin
14 French A2 3  Thu 06 June 2019 8-9 A218 L Wilson
14 Biology A22 Fri 07 June 2019 1-2 D205 P Farmer
14 Geology Coloured maps Fri 07 June 2019 3-4 A102 N Sloane
14 Health & Social Care A23 Fri 07 June 2019 5-6 D104 F Feeney
14 English Literature A2 2 Mon 10 June 2019 3-4 A209 D Keown
14 Biology A22 Mon 10 June 2019 3-4 D204 L Hand
14 Biology A22 Mon 10 June 2019 5-6 D203 I Hannaway
14 History Module 2 - Partition of Ireland Mon 10 June 2019 5-6 A105 B Quigley
             

 

Mission Catastrophe

Congratulations to our Year 8 pupils who are celebrating the publication of their survival sagas in the latest Young Writers anthology.

KS3 EXAM TIMETABLE

JUNIOR SCHOOL EXAM TIMETABLE      SUMMER 2019

Report to your room at the time shown in the first column for each exam – 8:50 for the morning session, 10:30 for the midday session and 1:30 for the afternoon session. Any gap between this time and the start of the exam can be spent preparing and revising. Pupils entitled to extra time will be given this at the start of the sessions.

 

Y 8

Wed 15th May

Thu 16th May

Fri 17th May

Mon 20th May

Tue 21st May

08:50 – 10:15

Revision

Revision

HE

9:35-10:10

Revision

Revision

10:30 – 12:50

Geography

11:40-12:40

History

11:10-12:40

Science

11:25-12:40

Mathematics

11:10-12:40

English

11:10-12:40

1:30 – 3:25

Music

2:45-3:15

French

2:15-3:15

Technology

2:15-3:15

RE

2:30-3:15

ICT

2:45-3:15

Y 9

Wed 15th May

Thu 16th May

Fri 17th May

Mon 20th May

Tue 21st May

08:50 – 10:15

ICT

9:40-10:10

HE

9:35-10:10

Revision

Revision

Revision

10:30 – 12:50

Mathematics

11:10-12:40

English

11:10-12:40

Geography

11:40-12:40

History

11:10-12:40

Science

11:25-12:40

1:30 – 3:25

RE

2:30-3:15

Technology

2:15-3:15

Music

2:45-3:15

French

2:15-3:15

Spanish

2:15-3:15

Y 10

Wed 15th May

Thu 16th May

Fri 17th May

Mon 20th May

Tue 21st May

08:50 – 10:15

Spanish

9:15-10:15

RE

9:25-10:10

ICT

9:40-10:10

HE

9:35-10:10

Music

9:40-10:10

10:30 – 12:50

English Lng.

11:25-12:40

Mathematics

11:10-12:40

History

11:10-12:40

English Lit.

11:40-12:40

Geography

11:10-12:40

1:30 – 3:25

Biology

2:15-3:15

Chemistry

2:15-3:15

French

2:15-3:15

Physics

2:15-3:15

Technology

2:15-3:15

 

 

Art & Design assessment, and French and Spanish orals, will be arranged by your class teachers during normal lesson times, before or after the examination week.

10E Showcasing Poetry

Pupils from 10E showcasing their published poetry on stage at the Ulster Hall, last month:

Snappy Science

Primary 6 pupils from Oakgrove, Drumahoe, Lisnagelvin and Ebrington Primary Schools enjoyed a ‘Snappy Science’ event this week in our assembly hall. Yr10 mentors presented the series of practical activities enjoyed by the primary pupils throughout the morning with assistance from STEM Aware.  “Can you smell like a shark?”; “ How does a lemon battery work?”; “Can you see what I see?”. These are just some of the questions that pupils considered during the morning.  Click on the link HERE to view further pictures 

Mood Walk

 

Students and Staff took to the pavement on a Mood walk this morning, to help stamp out the stigma of mental illness and to raise money for AWARE a local charity working with people who suffer with depression and bi-polar.

GCSE Short Course ICT Success

The IT department got to celebrate the success of our pupils, Kyle, Luca and Molly, who were awarded certificates for  1st, 2nd and 3rd place in Northern Ireland in CCEA’s GCSE Short Course ICT exam.  Well Done!